§ 55-548.07. Delegation by trustee.
A. A trustee may delegate duties and powers that a prudent trustee of comparable skills could properly delegate under the circumstances. The trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution in:
1. Selecting an agent;
2. Establishing the scope and terms of the delegation, consistent with the purposes and terms of the trust; and
3. Periodically reviewing the agent's actions in order to monitor the agent's performance and compliance with the terms of the delegation.
B. In performing a delegated function, an agent owes a duty to the trust to exercise reasonable care to comply with the terms of the delegation.
C. A trustee who complies with subsection A is not liable to the beneficiaries or to the trust for an action of the agent to whom the function was delegated.
D. By accepting a delegation of powers or duties from the trustee of a trust that is subject to the law of the Commonwealth, an agent submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Commonwealth.
(2005, c. 935.)
Sections: Previous 55-547.09 55-548.01 55-548.02 55-548.03 55-548.04 55-548.05 55-548.06 55-548.07 55-548.08 55-548.09 55-548.10 55-548.11 55-548.12 55-548.13 55-548.14 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009