Code of Virginia - Title 55 Property And Conveyances - Section 55-79.53 Compliance with condominium instruments
§ 55-79.53. Compliance with condominium instruments
A. The declarant, every unit owner, and all those entitled to occupy a unit shall comply with all lawful provisions of this chapter and all provisions of the condominium instruments. Any lack of such compliance shall be grounds for an action or suit to recover sums due, for damages or injunctive relief, or for any other remedy available at law or in equity, maintainable by the unit owners' association, or by its executive organ or any managing agent on behalf of such association, or, in any proper case, by one or more aggrieved unit owners on their own behalf or as a class action. A unit owners' association shall have standing to sue in its own name for any claims or actions related to the common elements as provided in subsection B of § 55-79.80. The prevailing party shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorneys' fees and costs expended in the matter.
B. The condominium instruments may provide for arbitration of disputes or other means of alternative dispute resolution. Any such arbitration held in accordance with this subsection shall be consistent with the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 21 (§ 8.01-577 et seq.) of Title 8.01. The place of any such arbitration or alternative dispute resolution shall be in the county or city in which the condominium is located, or as mutually agreed by the parties.
(1974, c. 416; 1975, c. 415; 1993, c. 667; 1996, c. 977.)
Sections:  Previous  55-79.46  55-79.47  55-79.48  55-79.49  55-79.50  55-79.51  55-79.52  55-79.53  55-79.54  55-79.55  55-79.56  55-79.57  55-79.58  55-79.58:1  55-79.59  Next