§ 55-79. Effect of provision for reentry by lessor
If in a deed of lease it be provided that "the lessor may reenter for default of . . . . . . . . . . . . days in the payment of rent, or for the breach of covenants," it shall have the effect of an agreement that if the rent reserved, or any part thereof, be unpaid for such number of days after the day on which it ought to have been paid, or if any of the other covenants on the part of the lessee, his personal representative or assigns be broken, then, in either of such cases, the lessor, or those entitled in his place at any time afterwards, into and upon the demised premises, or any part thereof, in the name of the whole, may reenter, and the same again have, repossess and enjoy, as of his or their former estate.
(Code 1919, § 5182.)
Sections: Previous 55-71 55-72 55-73 55-74 55-75 55-76 55-77 55-78 55-79 55-79.01 55-79.02 55-79.03 55-79.04 55-79.05 55-79.06 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009