§ 56-575.17. Posting of conceptual proposals; public comment; public access to procurement records
A. Conceptual proposals submitted in accordance with subsection A or B of § 56-575.4 to a responsible public entity shall be posted by the responsible public entity within 10 working days after acceptance of such proposals as follows:
1. For responsible public entities that are state agencies, departments, and institutions, posting shall be on the Department of General Service's web-based electronic procurement program commonly known as "eVA;" and
2. For responsible public entities that are local bodies, posting shall be on the responsible public entity's website or by publication, in a newspaper of general circulation in the area in which the contract is to be performed, of a summary of the proposals and the location where copies of the proposals are available for public inspection. Posting may also be on the Department of General Service's web-based electronic procurement program commonly known as "eVA," in the discretion of the local responsible public entity.
In addition to the posting requirements, at least one copy of the proposals shall be made available for public inspection. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the posting of the conceptual proposals by additional means deemed appropriate by the responsible public entity so as to provide maximum notice to the public of the opportunity to inspect the proposals. Trade secrets, financial records, or other records of the private entity excluded from disclosure under the provisions of subdivision 11 of § 2.2-3705.6 shall not be required to be posted, except as otherwise agreed to by the responsible public entity and the private entity.
B. In addition to the posting requirements of subsection A, at least 30 days prior to entering into an interim or comprehensive agreement, a responsible public entity shall hold a public hearing on the proposals. After the public hearing is held, no additional posting shall be required.
C. Once the negotiation phase for the development of an interim or a comprehensive agreement is complete, but before an interim agreement or a comprehensive agreement is entered into, a responsible public entity shall make available the proposed agreement in a manner provided in subsection A.
D. Once an interim agreement or a comprehensive agreement has been entered into, a responsible public entity shall make procurement records available for public inspection, upon request. For the purposes of this subsection, procurement records shall not be interpreted to include (i) trade secrets of the private entity as defined in the Uniform Trade Secrets Act (§ 59.1-336 et seq.) or (ii) financial records, including balance sheets or financial statements of the private entity that are not generally available to the public through regulatory disclosure or otherwise.
E. Cost estimates relating to a proposed procurement transaction prepared by or for a responsible public entity shall not be open to public inspection.
F. Any inspection of procurement transaction records under this section shall be subject to reasonable restrictions to ensure the security and integrity of the records.
G. The provisions of this section shall apply to accepted proposals regardless of whether the process of bargaining will result in an interim or a comprehensive agreement.
(2006, c. 936; 2008, c. 667.)
Sections: Previous 56-575.5 56-575.6 56-575.7 56-575.8 56-575.9 56-575.9:1 56-575.10 56-575.11 56-575.12 56-575.13 56-575.14 56-575.15 56-575.16 56-575.17 56-575.18 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009