§ 58.1-1101. Classification
A. The subjects of taxation classified by this section are hereby defined as intangible personal property:
1. Capital which is inventory, except wine while in the hands of a farm winery producer as defined in § 4.1-100, merchandise located in a foreign trade zone as defined in subdivision 7 of this subsection and any agricultural product held in this Commonwealth by any manufacturer for manufacturing or processing which is of such nature as customarily requires storage and processing for periods of more than one year in order to age or condition such product for manufacture. Such agricultural product shall be includible in inventory for one tax year only and after being taxed for one year shall thereafter be excluded for all succeeding tax years;
2. Capital which is personal property, tangible in fact, used in manufacturing (including, but not limited to, furniture, fixtures, office equipment and computer equipment used in corporate headquarters), mining, water well drilling, radio or television broadcasting, dairy, dry cleaning or laundry businesses. Machinery and tools, motor vehicles and delivery equipment of such businesses shall not be defined as intangible personal property for purposes of this chapter and shall be taxed locally as tangible personal property according to the applicable provisions of law relative to such property;
2a. Personal property, tangible in fact, used in cable television businesses. Machines and tools, motor vehicles, delivery equipment, trunk and feeder cables, studio equipment, antennae and office furniture and equipment of such businesses shall not be defined as intangible personal property for purposes of this chapter and shall be taxed locally as tangible personal property according to the applicable provisions of law relative to such property;
3. Money;
4. Bonds, notes, and other evidences of debt; demands and claims;
5. Shares of stock;
6. Accounts receivable;
7. All imported and exported foreign merchandise or domestic merchandise scheduled for export while in inventory located in a foreign trade zone within the Commonwealth;
8. Computer application software, except computer application software which is inventory as defined in subdivision 1 of this subsection, is defined as computer instructions, in any form, which are designed to be read by a computer and to enable it to perform specific operations with data or information stored by the computer; and
9. Capital which is personal property, tangible in fact, used in commercial fishing businesses, and used in the water to catch or harvest seafood, including but not limited to crab pots, nets, tongs, and dredge equipment. Fishing vessels and property permanently attached to such vessels shall not be defined as intangible personal property for purposes of this chapter and shall be taxed locally as tangible personal property according to the applicable provisions of law relative to such property.
B. [Repealed.]
C. The subjects of intangible personal property set forth in subdivisions 1 through 9 of subsection A shall be exempt from taxation as provided in Article X, Section 6 (a) (5) of the Constitution of Virginia.
(Code 1950, § 58-405; 1981, c. 145; 1982, c. 633; 1983, cc. 552, 555; 1984, cc. 150, 171, 675, 680, 692, 729; 1993, c. 866; 1996, c. 622; 1999, c. 396; 2000, c. 472.)
Sections: Previous 58.1-1100 58.1-1101 58.1-1102 58.1-1103 58.1-1104 58.1-1105 58.1-1106 58.1-1107 58.1-1108 58.1-1109 58.1-1110 58.1-1111 58.1-1112 58.1-1113 58.1-1114 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009