Code of Virginia - Title 58.1 Taxation - Section 58.1-1601 Definitions
§ 58.1-1601. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly shows otherwise, the term or phrase:
"F.o.b. loading out point" means loaded on a railroad car, loaded on a barge or boat, or delivered to place of use by truck.
"Forest product" includes all types of forest products, but is not limited to logs, timber, pulpwood, excelsior wood, chemical wood, woodchips, bolts, billets, crossties, switch ties, poles, piles, fuel wood, posts, all cooperage products, tanbark, mine ties, mine props and all other types of forest products used in mines.
"Manufacturer" means the person who: (i) operates a sawmill for the sawing of logs into rough lumber in its various sizes and forms, (ii) operates a cooperage mill, veneer mill, excelsior mill, paper mill, chipmill, chemical plant or other operation for the processing of forest products into products other than lumber, (iii) purchases from the person who severs crossties, switch ties, mine ties, mine props, and other forest products used in connection with mining, piles or poles, except fish net poles, or (iv) severs posts, fuel wood, fish net poles and similar products.
"Shipper" means any person in this Commonwealth who sells or ships outside the Commonwealth by railroad, truck, barge, boat or by any other means of transportation any forest product in an unmanufactured condition, whether as owner, lessee, woodyard operator, agent or contractor;
"Severer" means any person who fells, cuts or otherwise separates timber or any other such forest product from the soil.
(Code 1950, § 58-838.1; 1970, c. 770; 1984, c. 675.)
Sections:  Previous  58.1-1600  58.1-1601  58.1-1602  58.1-1603  58.1-1604  58.1-1605  58.1-1606  58.1-1607  58.1-1608  58.1-1609  58.1-1610  58.1-1611  58.1-1612  58.1-1613  58.1-1614  Next