Code of Virginia - Title 58.1 Taxation - Section 58.1-205 Effect of regulations, rulings, etc., and administrative interpretations
§ 58.1-205. Effect of regulations, rulings, etc., and administrative interpretations
In any proceeding relating to the interpretation or enforcement of the tax laws of this Commonwealth, the following rules shall apply:
1. Any assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.
2. Any regulation promulgated as provided by subsection B of § 58.1-203 shall be sustained unless unreasonable or plainly inconsistent with applicable provisions of law.
3. Rulings issued in conformity with § 58.1-203 and published as provided in § 58.1-204 shall be accorded judicial notice.
4. In any proceeding commenced under §§ 58.1-1821, 58.1-1824 or § 58.1-1825 before January 1, 1985, unpublished rulings and other administrative interpretations which are documented and established by competent evidence to have been in effect prior to July 1, 1980, shall be accorded judicial notice and shall be given such weight as the reviewing authority deems appropriate. In all proceedings commenced after such date, such rulings and interpretations shall be subject to the provisions of subsection 5.
5. Rulings and administrative interpretations other than those described in subsections 2, 3 and 4 shall not be admitted into evidence and shall be accorded no weight, except that an assessment made pursuant to any such ruling or interpretation shall be entitled to the presumption of correctness specified in subsection 1.
(Code 1950, § 58-48.8; 1980, c. 633; 1984, c. 675.)
Sections:  Previous  58.1-200  58.1-201  58.1-202  58.1-202.1  58.1-202.2  58.1-203  58.1-204  58.1-205  58.1-206  58.1-207  58.1-208  58.1-209  58.1-210  58.1-211  58.1-212  Next