§ 58.1-2508. Taxes applicable to insurance companies
A. The real estate and tangible personal property, situated or located in the Commonwealth, of every such company and every fraternal benefit society transacting insurance in the Commonwealth shall be listed and assessed on the land and property books of the commissioner of the revenue in the same manner as other real estate and tangible personal property are assessed, and shall be taxed at the same rates as other like property is taxed.
B. The license tax provided in this chapter, the tax on real estate and tangible personal property provided for in subsection A, the fee assessed by the Commission for the administration of the insurance laws pursuant to Chapter 4 (§ 38.2-400 et seq.) of Title 38.2, the fee assessed by the Commission for the Fire Programs Fund pursuant to § 38.2-401, the fee assessed by the Commission for the Dam Safety, Flood Prevention and Protection Assistance Fund pursuant to § 38.2-401.1, the fee assessed by the Commission to fund the program to reduce losses from motor vehicle thefts pursuant to § 38.2-414, the fee assessed by the Commission to fund the program to reduce losses from insurance fraud pursuant to § 38.2-415, and the retaliatory amounts assessed by the Commission pursuant to § 38.2-1026 shall be in lieu of all fees, licenses, taxes and levies whatsoever, state, county, city or town; however, nothing in this section shall be construed to exempt insurance companies from the tax levied in Chapter 6 (§ 58.1-600 et seq.) of this title. No additional fee or license tax shall be applicable to an agent of an insurance company other than the annual license fee on agents required pursuant to Article 3 (§ 38.2-1819 et seq.) of Chapter 18 of Title 38.2.
(Code 1950, §§ 58-499, 58-500; 1952, c. 190; 1984, c. 675; 1985, c. 545; 1992, c. 678; 1996, c. 22; 1998, c. 590; 2001, c. 706; 2006, cc. 648, 765.)
Sections: Previous 58.1-2501 58.1-2502 58.1-2503 58.1-2504 58.1-2505 58.1-2506 58.1-2507 58.1-2508 58.1-2509 58.1-2510 58.1-2511 58.1-2520 58.1-2521 58.1-2522 58.1-2523 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009