Code of Virginia - Title 58.1 Taxation - Section 58.1-3012 Counties, cities and towns may change rate of tax during calendar year
§ 58.1-3012. Counties, cities and towns may change rate of tax during calendar year
The governing body of any county, city or town which levies taxes on real estate, tangible personal property and machinery and tools on a calendar-year basis is authorized and empowered to change the rate of its tax on real estate, tangible personal property and machinery and tools during any calendar year, provided such change is made prior to the date on which the personal property and land books are delivered to the treasurer of the applicable county, city or town.
(Code 1950, § 58-851.8; 1974, c. 293; 1984, c. 675; 1996, c. 354.)
Sections:  Previous  58.1-3004  58.1-3005  58.1-3006  58.1-3007  58.1-3008  58.1-3009  58.1-3010  58.1-3011  58.1-3012  58.1-3013  58.1-3014  58.1-3015  58.1-3016  58.1-3017  58.1-3018  Next