Code of Virginia - Title 58.1 Taxation - Section 58.1-3331 Public disclosure of certain assessment records
§ 58.1-3331. Public disclosure of certain assessment records
A. All property appraisal cards or sheets within the custody of a county, city or town assessing officer, except those cards or sheets containing information made confidential by § 58.1-3, shall be open for inspection, after the notice of reassessment is mailed as provided in § 58.1-3330, the normal office hours of such official by any taxpayer, or his duly authorized representative, desiring to review such cards or sheets.
B. Any taxpayer, or his duly authorized representative, whose real property has been assessed for taxation shall, upon request, be allowed to examine the working papers used by any such assessing official in arriving at the appraised and assessed value of such person's land and any improvements thereon.
C. The assessing officer of the governing body may fix and promulgate a limited period within normal office hours when such records shall be available for inspection and copying, but such period of time may not be less than four hours per day on Monday through Friday, except on such days when the office is otherwise closed.
(Code 1950, § 58-792.02; 1975, c. 615; 1979, c. 577; 1980, c. 124; 1983, c. 161; 1984, c. 675.)
Sections:  Previous  58.1-3312  58.1-3313  58.1-3314  58.1-3315  58.1-3320  58.1-3321  58.1-3330  58.1-3331  58.1-3332  58.1-3340  58.1-3341  58.1-3342  58.1-3343  58.1-3344  58.1-3345  Next