§ 58.1-3602. Exemptions not applicable to associations, etc., paying death, etc., benefits
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to exempt from taxation the property of any person, firm, association or corporation who shall, expressly or impliedly, directly or indirectly, contract or promise to pay a sum of money or other benefit, on account of death, sickness or accident, to any of its members or other person.
(Code 1950, § 58-13; 1984, c. 675.)
Sections: Previous 58.1-3600 58.1-3601 58.1-3602 58.1-3603 58.1-3604 58.1-3605 58.1-3605.1 58.1-3606 58.1-3606.1 58.1-3607 58.1-3608 58.1-3609 58.1-3610 58.1-3611 58.1-3612 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009