§ 58.1-3712. Counties and cities authorized to levy severance tax on coal and gases
The governing body of any county or city may levy a license tax on every person engaging in the business of severing coal or gases from the earth. Such tax shall be at a rate not to exceed one percent of the gross receipts from the sale of coal or gases severed within such county. Such gross receipts shall be the fair market value measured at the time such coal or gases are utilized or sold for utilization in such county or city or at the time they are placed in transit for shipment therefrom, provided that if the tax provided herein is levied, such county or city cannot enact the provisions of § 58.1-3286 relating to a tax on gross receipts. In calculating the fair market value, no person engaging in the production and operation of severing gases from the earth in connection with coal mining shall be allowed to take deductions, including but not limited to, depreciation, compression, marketing fees, overhead, maintenance, transportation fees, and personal property taxes.
Any county or city enacting a license tax under this section may require producers of coal or gas and common carriers to maintain records and file reports showing the quantities of and receipts from coal or gases which they have produced or transported.
(Code 1950, § 58-266.1:1; 1973, c. 522; 1976, c. 53; 1984, c. 675; 2002, c. 433.)
Sections: Previous 58.1-3705 58.1-3706 58.1-3707 58.1-3708 58.1-3709 58.1-3710 58.1-3711 58.1-3712 58.1-3712.1 58.1-3713 58.1-3713.01 58.1-3713.1 58.1-3713.2 58.1-3713.3 58.1-3713.4 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009