§ 58.1-3731. Certain public service corporations; rate limitation
Every county, city or town is hereby authorized to impose a license tax, in addition to any tax levied under Chapter 26 (§ 58.1-2600 et seq.) of this title, on (i) telephone and telegraph companies; (ii) water companies; and (iii) heat, light and power companies (except electric suppliers, gas utilities and gas suppliers as defined in § 58.1-400.2 and pipeline distribution companies as defined in § 58.1-2600) at a rate not to exceed one-half of one percent of the gross receipts of such company accruing from sales to the ultimate consumer in such county, city or town. However, in the case of telephone companies, charges for long distance telephone calls shall not be included in gross receipts for purposes of license taxation. After December 31, 2000, the license tax authorized by this section shall not be imposed on pipeline distribution companies as defined in § 58.1-2600 or on gas suppliers, gas utilities or electric suppliers as defined in § 58.1-400.2, except upon gross receipts for calendar year 2000 as provided in §§ 58.1-2901 D and 58.1-2905 D.
(Code 1950, §§ 58-578, 58-603; 1968, c. 637; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 41; 1972, cc. 813, 858; 1976, c. 778; 1978, c. 786; 1980, c. 668; 1982, c. 633; 1984, c. 675; 1987, c. 244; 1999, c. 971; 2000, cc. 691, 706; 2001, cc. 829, 861.)
Sections: Previous 58.1-3725 58.1-3726 58.1-3727 58.1-3728 58.1-3729 58.1-3730 58.1-3730.1 58.1-3731 58.1-3732 58.1-3732.1 58.1-3732.2 58.1-3732.3 58.1-3732.4 58.1-3733 58.1-3734 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009