§ 58.1-3983. Remedy not to affect right to apply to court
The remedy granted by the three preceding sections (§§ 58.1-3980 through 58.1-3982) shall be in addition to the right of any taxpayer to apply within the time prescribed by law to the proper court as provided by law for the correction of erroneous assessments of the classes described in such sections. Application may be made to the proper court whether or not such applicant has theretofore made application to the commissioner of the revenue for the correction of any such assessment.
(Code 1950, § 58-1144; 1984, c. 675.)
Sections: Previous 58.1-3973 58.1-3974 58.1-3975 58.1-3976 58.1-3980 58.1-3981 58.1-3982 58.1-3983 58.1-3983.1 58.1-3984 58.1-3985 58.1-3986 58.1-3987 58.1-3988 58.1-3989 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009