Code of Virginia - Title 58.1 Taxation - Section 58.1-622 Discount
§ 58.1-622. Discount
For the purpose of compensating a dealer holding a certificate of registration under § 58.1-613 for accounting for and remitting the tax levied by this chapter, such dealer shall be allowed the following percentages of the first three percent of the tax levied by §§ 58.1-603 and 58.1-604 and accounted for in the form of a deduction in submitting his return and paying the amount due by him if the amount due was not delinquent at the time of payment.
    Monthly Taxable Sales                             Percentage
    $ 0 to $62,500                                        4%
    $ 62,501 to $208,000                                  3%
    $ 208,001 and above                                   2%
The discount allowed by this section shall be computed according to the schedule provided, regardless of the number of certificates of registration held by a dealer.
(Code 1950, § 58.441.25; 1966, c. 151; 1984, c. 675; 1986, Sp. Sess., c. 12; 1989, c. 469; 2008, c. 488.)
Sections:  Previous  58.1-615  58.1-616  58.1-617  58.1-618  58.1-619  58.1-620  58.1-621  58.1-622  58.1-623  58.1-623.1  58.1-624  58.1-625  58.1-625.1  58.1-626  58.1-627  Next