§ 58.1-812. Payment prerequisite to recordation; exceptions; assessment and collection of tax; penalty for misr...
A. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no deed, deed of trust, contract or other instrument shall be admitted to record without the payment of the tax imposed thereon by law and the fee pursuant to § 58.1-817, as applicable. However, after payment of the tax imposed by this chapter, when an instrument is first offered for recordation, such instrument may thereafter be recorded in the office of any other clerk without the payment of any tax except any local recordation tax as provided in Article 1 (§ 58.1-3800 et seq.) of Chapter 38 of this title. Any instrument may also be recorded free of tax and fee in the office of the clerk where such instrument was originally recorded when the record containing such instrument has been destroyed.
B. The tax on every deed, deed of trust, contract or other instrument shall be determined and collected by the clerk in whose office the instrument is first offered for recordation. The clerk may ascertain the consideration of the deed or of the instrument, the actual value of the property conveyed, and the qualification of the deed or instrument for any exemption claimed by inquiry, affidavit, declaration or other extrinsic evidence acceptable to the clerk. The fee shall be $1 on every recorded deed pursuant to § 58.1-817 and shall be collected by the clerk in whose office the deed is offered for recordation.
C. Any person who knowingly misrepresents any of the information requested by the clerk of court pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(Code 1950, §§ 58-63, 58-65; 1978, c. 693; 1984, c. 675; 1988, cc. 421, 738; 2004, c. 990.)
Sections: Previous 58.1-805 58.1-806 58.1-807 58.1-808 58.1-809 58.1-810 58.1-811 58.1-812 58.1-813 58.1-814 58.1-815 58.1-815.1 58.1-815.2 58.1-815.3 58.1-815.4 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009