Code of Virginia - Title 58.1 Taxation - Section 58.1-905 Filing returns; payment of tax due thereon
§ 58.1-905. Filing returns; payment of tax due thereon
A. The personal representative of every estate subject to the tax imposed by this chapter who is required by the laws of the United States to file a federal estate tax return shall file with the Department, on or before the date the federal estate tax return is required to be filed: (i) a return for the tax due under this chapter; and (ii) a copy of the federal estate tax return.
B. If the personal representative has obtained an extension of time for filing the federal estate tax return or paying the federal estate tax or any portion thereof, the filing required by subsection A or payment required by subsection C shall be similarly extended until the end of the time period granted in the federal extension. Upon obtaining an extension of time for filing the federal estate tax return, or paying the federal estate tax or any portion thereof, the personal representative shall provide the Department with a true copy of the instrument providing for this extension.
C. The tax due under this chapter shall be paid by the personal representative to the Department not later than the date specified under subsection A or B. If such tax is paid pursuant to subsection B, interest, at a rate equal to the rate of interest established pursuant to § 58.1-15, shall be added for the period between the date when such tax would have been due had no extension been granted and the date of full payment.
D. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the extensions provided to individual taxpayers under subdivisions 1 and 2 of subsections F and G of § 58.1-344 shall be applicable in the same manner to the tax imposed by this chapter.
(Code 1950, § 58-238.6; 1978, c. 838; 1984, c. 675; 1990, c. 700; 1991, cc. 346, 361; 1996, c. 401.)
Sections:  Previous  58.1-900  58.1-901  58.1-902  58.1-903  58.1-904  58.1-905  58.1-906  58.1-907  58.1-908  58.1-909  58.1-910  58.1-911  58.1-912  58.1-913  58.1-914  Next