§ 60.2-620. Hearing and decision on appeal
A. Appeals filed under § 60.2-619 shall be heard by an appeal tribunal appointed pursuant to § 60.2-621. Such appeal tribunal, after affording the claimant and any other parties reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing, shall have jurisdiction to consider all issues with respect to the claim since the initial filing thereof. Such tribunal shall affirm, set aside, reverse, modify, or alter the findings of fact and decision of the deputy, and may enter such order or decision with respect to the claim as such appeal tribunal finds should have been entered. However, no such order or decision shall affect benefits already paid except in accordance with the provisions of § 60.2-633.
B. The parties shall be duly notified of such tribunal's decision, together with its reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the Commission, unless within thirty days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, further appeal is initiated pursuant to § 60.2-622. However, for good cause shown the thirty-day period may be extended.
(Code 1950, § 60-50; 1968, c. 738, § 60.1-62; 1976, c. 708; 1980, c. 426; 1986, c. 480; 1995, c. 515; 1999, c. 79.)
Sections: Previous 60.2-613 60.2-614 60.2-615 60.2-616 60.2-617 60.2-618 60.2-619 60.2-620 60.2-621 60.2-622 60.2-623 60.2-623.1 60.2-624 60.2-625 60.2-626 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009