§ 62.1-83. Dams across waters of Commonwealth
No person, firm, association or corporation, private or municipal, proposing to construct or reconstruct any dam across or in the waters of the Commonwealth, as defined in § 62.1-81, or a dam in any rivers or streams within the Commonwealth when such dam is for the purpose of generating hydroelectric energy for use or sale in public service, shall begin the construction or reconstruction of any such dam unless and until the provisions of this chapter shall have been complied with, and every such dam shall in every respect be subject to the provision of this chapter and such other general laws of the Commonwealth as may be applicable thereto. Nor shall any dam constructed or reconstructed after July 1, 1932, in any waters, rivers or streams within the Commonwealth, without a license under this chapter, be utilized at any time for the purpose of generating hydroelectric energy for use or sale, directly or indirectly, in public service, unless and until licensed or permitted so to do by order of the State Corporation Commission, after hearing, and finding that the public interest will be thereby promoted or will not be detrimentally affected.
(Code 1950, § 62-71; 1968, c. 659.)
Sections: Previous 62.1-80 62.1-80.1 62.1-81 62.1-82 62.1-83 62.1-84 62.1-85 62.1-86 62.1-87 62.1-88 62.1-89 62.1-90 62.1-91 62.1-92 62.1-93 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009