§ 63.2-1300. Purpose and intent of adoption assistance
The purpose of adoption assistance is to facilitate adoptive placements and ensure permanency for children with special needs. Adoption assistance includes subsidy payments made pursuant to requirements set forth in this chapter. A child with special needs is any child (i) in the custody of a local board that has the authority to place the child for adoption and consent thereto in accordance with the provisions of §§ 63.2-900, 63.2-903 and 63.2-1105 or (ii) in the custody of a licensed child-placing agency, for whom it has been determined that it is unlikely that the child will be adopted within a reasonable period of time due to one or more factors including, but not limited to:
1. Physical, mental or emotional condition existing prior to adoption;
2. Hereditary tendency, congenital problem or birth injury leading to substantial risk of future disability; or
3. Individual circumstances of the child related to age, racial or ethnic background or close relationship with one or more siblings.
Child with special needs shall also include a child for whom the factors set out in subdivision 1 or 2 are present at the time of adoption but are not diagnosed until after the final order of adoption is entered and no more than one year has elapsed.
(1974, c. 507, § 63.1-238.1; 1978, c. 536; 1981, c. 359; 1987, cc. 650, 681; 2000, cc. 290, 830, § 63.1-238.03; 2002, c. 747.)
Sections: 63.2-1300 63.2-1301 63.2-1302 63.2-1303 63.2-1304 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009