§ 63.2-1917. When delivery of notice to party at last known address may be deemed sufficient
In any subsequent child support enforcement proceeding between the parties, upon sufficient showing that diligent effort was made to ascertain the location of a party, that party may be served with any required notice by delivery of the written notice to that party's residential or business address as filed with the court pursuant to § 20-60.3 or the Department, or if changed, as shown in the records of the Department or the court. However, any person served with notice as provided in this section may challenge, in a subsequent judicial proceeding, an order entered based upon such service on the grounds that he did not receive the notice and enforcement of the order would constitute manifest injustice.
(1997, cc. 796, 895, § 63.1-250.2:1; 1998, c. 884; 2002, c. 747.)
Sections: Previous 63.2-1910 63.2-1911 63.2-1912 63.2-1913 63.2-1914 63.2-1915 63.2-1916 63.2-1917 63.2-1918 63.2-1919 63.2-1920 63.2-1921 63.2-1922 63.2-1923 63.2-1924 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009