Code of Virginia - Title 63.2 Welfare (Social Services) - Chapter 12 Adoption
• 63.2-1242 Investigation and report at discretion of circuit court
    For adoptions under this article, an investigation and report shall be undertaken only if the circuit court in its discretion determines that there should be ...