§ 64.1-148. Representative may execute deed pursuant to written contract of deceased
When any deceased person shall have executed and delivered a bona fide written contract of sale, purchase option, or other agreement binding such deceased person, his heirs, personal representatives, or assigns, to convey any real property or interest therein, his personal representatives may, upon full compliance by the purchaser with the terms and conditions of such contract, option or agreement execute a deed and do all things necessary to effect the transfer of title to such real property or interest therein to the purchaser and such transfer shall be as effective as if it had been made by the deceased obligor. The contract option or agreement shall be attached to any deed executed by a personal representative pursuant to this section and such contract, option or agreement shall be spread upon the records. Any personal representative, duly qualified in any other state, or in the District of Columbia, upon making oath that the decedent owed no debts in this Commonwealth and posting bond upon such terms and in such amount as may be fixed by the clerk, but not less than the value of the decedent's interest to be conveyed, may convey under the provisions of this section without ancillary administration.
(Code 1950, § 64-138; 1958, c. 416; 1966, c. 346; 1968, c. 656.)
Sections: Previous 64.1-141 64.1-142 64.1-143 64.1-144 64.1-145 64.1-146 64.1-147 64.1-148 64.1-149 64.1-150 64.1-151 64.1-151.1 64.1-151.2 64.1-151.3 64.1-151.4 NextLast modified: April 3, 2009