Code of Virginia - Title 64.1 Wills And Decedents' Estates - Section 64.1-78 Appeal from order of clerk
§ 64.1-78. Appeal from order of clerk
Any person interested may, within six months after the entering of such an order, appeal therefrom as a matter of right, without giving any bond, to the court whose clerk, or deputy, has made the order. Upon application being made for such appeal, the clerk or deputy shall enter forthwith in his order book an order allowing such appeal, and docket the same as a preferred cause for trial at the next term of the court. The court at any term shall hear and determine the matter as though it had been presented to the court in the first instance, and shall cause a copy of the order on the order book of the court embracing its final action to be copied by the clerk, or deputy, into his order book. At any time after such appeal is allowed the court, or the judge thereof in vacation, may make any such order for the protection of the parties interested or for the protection or preservation of any property involved as might have been made had the matter been originally presented to the court, or as may seem needful.
(Code 1950, § 64-74; 1968, c. 656.)
Sections:  Previous  64.1-73.1  64.1-74  64.1-74.1  64.1-75  64.1-75.1  64.1-76  64.1-77  64.1-78  64.1-79  64.1-80  64.1-81  64.1-82  64.1-83  64.1-84  64.1-85  Next