Code of Virginia - Title 64.1 Wills And Decedents' Estates - Chapter 1 Descent And Distribution
• 64.1-16 Rights upon claiming an elective share
    If claim for an elective share is made, the surviving spouse shall, if the decedent left surviving children or their descendants, have one-third of the ...