§ 65.2-303. Recovery from subcontractor; proceedings against owner or contractor
A. Nothing in §§ 65.2-302 and 65.2-304 shall be construed as preventing a worker from recovering compensation under this title from a subcontractor (as described in § 65.2-302) instead of from the principal contractor (as described in § 65.2-302) but he shall not collect from both.
B. When compensation is claimed from or proceedings are taken against the owner or contractor (as described in § 65.2-302), then, in the application of this title, reference to the owner or contractor shall be substituted for reference to the subcontractor (as described in § 65.2-302), except that the amount of compensation shall be calculated with reference to the earnings of the worker under the subcontractor by whom he is immediately employed.
(Code 1950, §§ 65-29, 65-31; 1968, c. 660, §§ 65.1-32, 65.1-34; 1991, c. 355.)
Sections: Previous 65.2-300 65.2-301 65.2-302 65.2-303 65.2-304 65.2-305 65.2-306 65.2-307 65.2-308 65.2-309 65.2-309.1 65.2-310 65.2-311 65.2-312 65.2-313 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009