§ 65.2-505. Injuries in different employments; injury to employee with disability; subsequent permanent injury ...
A. Except for hearing or vision loss that has not reached a compensable level of disability, if an employee has a permanent disability or has sustained a permanent injury in service in the armed forces of the United States or in another employment other than that in which he receives a subsequent permanent injury by accident, such as specified in § 65.2-503, he shall be entitled to compensation only for the degree of incapacity which would have resulted from the later accident if the earlier disability or injury had not existed.
B. Except for hearing or vision loss that has not reached a compensable level of disability, if an employee has a permanent disability or has sustained a permanent injury in service to his employer and receives a subsequent permanent injury by accident, such as specified in § 65.2-503, he shall be entitled to compensation only for the degree of incapacity which would have resulted from the later accident if the earlier disability or injury had not existed.
(Code 1950, § 65-55; 1968, c. 660, § 65.1-58; 1991, c. 355; 1996, c. 448.)
Sections: Previous 65.2-500 65.2-501 65.2-502 65.2-503 65.2-504 65.2-505 65.2-506 65.2-507 65.2-508 65.2-509 65.2-510 65.2-510.1 65.2-511 65.2-512 65.2-513 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009