§ 65.2-524. Failure to pay compensation within two weeks after it becomes due
If any payment is not paid within two weeks after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid compensation an amount equal to twenty percent thereof, unless the Commission finds that any required payment has been made as promptly as practicable and (i) there is good cause outside the control of the employer for the delay or (ii) in the case of a self-insured employer, the employer has issued the required payment to the employee as a part of the next regular payroll after the payment becomes due. No such penalty shall be added, however, to any payment made within two weeks after the expiration of (i) the period in which Commission review may be requested pursuant to § 65.2-705 or (ii) the period in which a notice of appeal may be filed pursuant to § 65.2-706. No penalty shall be assessed against the Commonwealth when the Commonwealth has issued a regular payroll check to the employee in lieu of compensation covering the period of disability.
(1970, c. 470, § 65.1-75.1; 1991, c. 355; 1994, c. 248; 1997, c. 383; 1999, c. 782.)
Sections: Previous 65.2-517 65.2-518 65.2-519 65.2-520 65.2-521 65.2-522 65.2-523 65.2-524 65.2-525 65.2-526 65.2-527 65.2-528 65.2-529 65.2-530 65.2-531 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009