Code of Virginia - Title 65.2 Workers' Compensation - Section 65.2-524 Failure to pay compensation within two weeks after it becomes due
§ 65.2-524. Failure to pay compensation within two weeks after it becomes due
If any payment is not paid within two weeks after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid compensation an amount equal to twenty percent thereof, unless the Commission finds that any required payment has been made as promptly as practicable and (i) there is good cause outside the control of the employer for the delay or (ii) in the case of a self-insured employer, the employer has issued the required payment to the employee as a part of the next regular payroll after the payment becomes due. No such penalty shall be added, however, to any payment made within two weeks after the expiration of (i) the period in which Commission review may be requested pursuant to § 65.2-705 or (ii) the period in which a notice of appeal may be filed pursuant to § 65.2-706. No penalty shall be assessed against the Commonwealth when the Commonwealth has issued a regular payroll check to the employee in lieu of compensation covering the period of disability.
(1970, c. 470, § 65.1-75.1; 1991, c. 355; 1994, c. 248; 1997, c. 383; 1999, c. 782.)
Sections:  Previous  65.2-517  65.2-518  65.2-519  65.2-520  65.2-521  65.2-522  65.2-523  65.2-524  65.2-525  65.2-526  65.2-527  65.2-528  65.2-529  65.2-530  65.2-531  Next