§ 65.2-605. Liability of employer for medical services ordered by Commission; malpractice
The pecuniary liability of the employer for medical, surgical, and hospital service herein required when ordered by the Commission shall be limited to such charges as prevail in the same community for similar treatment when such treatment is paid for by the injured person and the employer shall not be liable in damages for malpractice by a physician or surgeon furnished by him pursuant to the provisions of § 65.2-603, but the consequences of any such malpractice shall be deemed part of the injury resulting from the accident and shall be compensated for as such.
(Code 1950, § 65-86; 1968, c. 660, § 65.1-89; 1991, c. 355.)
Sections: Previous 65.2-600 65.2-601 65.2-601.1 65.2-602 65.2-603 65.2-604 65.2-605 65.2-606 65.2-607 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009