§ 65.2-824. Disclosures not required of State Corporation Commission; liability for acts or omissions
A. The State Corporation Commission shall not be required to disclose to any person, including the applicant or policyholder, its reasons for:
1. Refusing to assign an application;
2. Approving the rejection of an application by an insurance carrier;
3. Approving the cancellation of a workers' compensation policy by an insurance carrier; or
4. Refusing to approve the renewal or the reassignment of an expiring policy.
B. The State Corporation Commission shall not nor shall anyone acting for it be held liable for any act or omission in connection with the administration of the duties imposed upon it by the provisions of this chapter, except upon proof of actual malfeasance.
(Code 1950, § 65-114.5; 1956, c. 358; 1968, c. 660, § 65.1-123; 1991, c. 355.)
Sections: Previous 65.2-812 65.2-813 65.2-813.1 65.2-813.2 65.2-814 65.2-815 65.2-816 65.2-817 65.2-818 65.2-819 65.2-820 65.2-821 65.2-822 65.2-823 65.2-824Last modified: April 3, 2009