§ 65.2-900. Records and reports of accidents
A. Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries or deaths of its employees which occur in the course of employment. Within ten days after the occurrence of such injury or death, and knowledge of injury as provided in § 65.2-600, a report of the injury or death shall be made and transmitted to the Commission by the employer, its representative or, in the case of an insured employer, its insurance carrier, in accordance with regulations adopted by the Commission which may authorize the transmission of such reports in written, magnetic, electronic or facsimile media. The Commission shall provide forms and instructions for reporting as required by this section. The Commission shall provide the Department of Labor and Industry with such reports.
B. The accident report shall contain the name, nature and location of the business of the employer and the name, age, sex and wages and occupation of the injured employee, and shall state the date and hour of the accident causing the injury and the nature and cause of the injury, together with such other information as may be required by the Commission. However, those injuries deemed minor by the Commission shall be reported in the manner prescribed by the Commission.
(Code 1950, § 65-115; 1956, c. 351; 1968, c. 660, § 65.1-124; 1991, c. 355; 1995, c. 86.)
Sections: 65.2-900 65.2-901 65.2-902 65.2-903 NextLast modified: April 16, 2009