Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 16 Animals And Livestock (Formerly: Animals, Estrays, Brands, And Fences) - Section 16.52.225 Nonambulatory livestock -- Transporting or accepting delivery -- Gross misdemeanor -- Definition
§ 16.52.225. Nonambulatory livestock -- Transporting or accepting delivery -- Gross misdemeanor -- Definition
(1) A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor punishable as provided in RCW 9A.20.021 if he or she knowingly transports or accepts delivery of live nonambulatory livestock to, from, or between any livestock market, feedlot, slaughtering facility, or similar facility that trades in livestock. The transport or acceptance of each nonambulatory livestock animal is considered a separate and distinct violation.
(2) Nonambulatory livestock must be humanely euthanized before transport to, from, or between locations listed in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) Livestock that was ambulatory prior to transport to a feedlot and becomes nonambulatory because of an injury sustained during transport may be unloaded and placed in a separate pen for rehabilitation at the feedlot.
(4) For the purposes of this section, "nonambulatory livestock" means cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, or other equine that cannot rise from a recumbent position or cannot walk, including but not limited to those with broken appendages, severed tendons or ligaments, nerve paralysis, a fractured vertebral column, or metabolic conditions.
[2004 c 234 § 1.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- 2004 c 234: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 31, 2004]." [2004 c 234 § 2.]
Sections:  Previous  16.52.117  16.52.165  16.52.180  16.52.185  16.52.190  16.52.193  16.52.200  16.52.205  16.52.207  16.52.210  16.52.220  16.52.225  16.52.230  16.52.300  16.52.305  Next