§ 58.17.170. Written approval of subdivision -- Original of final plat to be filed -- Copies
When the legislative body of the city, town or county finds that the subdivision proposed for final plat approval conforms to all terms of the preliminary plat approval, and that said subdivision meets the requirements of this chapter, other applicable state laws, and any local ordinances adopted under this chapter which were in effect at the time of preliminary plat approval, it shall suitably inscribe and execute its written approval on the face of the plat. The original of said final plat shall be filed for record with the county auditor. One reproducible copy shall be furnished to the city, town or county engineer. One paper copy shall be filed with the county assessor. Paper copies shall be provided to such other agencies as may be required by ordinance. Any lots in a final plat filed for record shall be a valid land use notwithstanding any change in zoning laws for a period of five years from the date of filing. A subdivision shall be governed by the terms of approval of the final plat, and the statutes, ordinances, and regulations in effect at the time of approval under RCW 58.17.150 (1) and (3) for a period of five years after final plat approval unless the legislative body finds that a change in conditions creates a serious threat to the public health or safety in the subdivision.
[1981 c 293 § 10; 1969 ex.s. c 271 § 17.]
Notes:
Severability -- 1981 c 293: See note following RCW 58.17.010.
Sections: Previous 58.17.120 58.17.130 58.17.140 58.17.150 58.17.155 58.17.160 58.17.165 58.17.170 58.17.180 58.17.190 58.17.195 58.17.200 58.17.205 58.17.210 58.17.212 Next