Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 19 Business Regulations -- Miscellaneous - Section 19.146.020 Exemptions from chapter
§ 19.146.020. Exemptions from chapter
(1) Except as provided under subsections (2) through (4) of this section, the following are exempt from all provisions of this chapter:
(a)(i) Any person doing business under the laws of the state of Washington or the United States, and any federally insured depository institution doing business under the laws of any other state, relating to commercial banks, bank holding companies, savings banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, credit unions, insurance companies, or real estate investment trusts as defined in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 856 and the affiliates, subsidiaries, and service corporations thereof; and
(ii) Subject to the director's written approval, the exclusive agents of an affiliate of a bank that is wholly owned by the bank holding company that owns the bank;
(b) Any person doing business under the consumer loan act is exempt from this chapter only for that business conducted under the authority and coverage of the consumer loan act;
(c) An attorney licensed to practice law in this state who is not principally engaged in the business of negotiating residential mortgage loans when such attorney renders services in the course of his or her practice as an attorney;
(d) Any person doing any act under order of any court, except for a person subject to an injunction to comply with any provision of this chapter or any order of the director issued under this chapter;
(e) Any person making or acquiring a residential mortgage loan solely with his or her own funds for his or her own investment without intending to resell the residential mortgage loans;
(f) A real estate broker or salesperson licensed by the state who obtains financing for a real estate transaction involving a bona fide sale of real estate in the performance of his or her duties as a real estate broker and who receives only the customary real estate broker's or salesperson's commission in connection with the transaction;
(g) Any mortgage broker approved and subject to auditing by the federal national mortgage association or the federal home loan mortgage corporation;
(h) The United States of America, the state of Washington, any other state, and any Washington city, county, or other political subdivision, and any agency, division, or corporate instrumentality of any of the entities in this subsection (1) (h); and
(i) A real estate broker who provides only information regarding rates, terms, and lenders in connection with a CLI system, who receives a fee for providing such information, who conforms to all rules of the director with respect to the providing of such service, and who discloses on a form approved by the director that to obtain a loan the borrower must deal directly with a mortgage broker or lender. However, a real estate broker shall not be exempt if he or she does any of the following:
(i) Holds himself or herself out as able to obtain a loan from a lender;
(ii) Accepts a loan application, or submits a loan application to a lender;
* * *