§ 19.16.270. Presumption of validity of assignment
In any action brought by licensee to collect the claim of his or its customer, the assignment of the claim to licensee by his or its customer shall be conclusively presumed valid, if the assignment is filed in court with the complaint, unless objection is made thereto by the debtor in a written answer or in writing five days or more prior to trial.
[1971 ex.s. c 253 § 18.]
Sections: Previous 19.16.210 19.16.220 19.16.230 19.16.240 19.16.245 19.16.250 19.16.260 19.16.270 19.16.280 19.16.290 19.16.300 19.16.310 19.16.320 19.16.330 19.16.340 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009