Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 19 Business Regulations -- Miscellaneous - Section 19.182.150 Application of consumer protection act -- Limitation -- Awards -- Penalties -- Attorneys' fees
§ 19.182.150. Application of consumer protection act -- Limitation -- Awards -- Penalties -- Attorneys' fees
The legislature finds that the practices covered by this chapter are matters vitally affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW. Violations of this chapter are not reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business. A violation of this chapter is an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce and an unfair method of competition for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW. The burden of proof in an action alleging a violation of this chapter shall be by a preponderance of the evidence, and the applicable statute of limitation shall be as set forth in RCW 19.182.120. For purposes of a judgment awarded pursuant to an action by a consumer under chapter 19.86 RCW, the consumer shall be awarded actual damages and costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court. However, where there has been willful failure to comply with any requirement imposed under this chapter, the consumer shall be awarded actual damages, a monetary penalty of one thousand dollars, and the costs of the action together with reasonable attorneys' fees as determined by the court.
[1993 c 476 § 17.]
Sections:  Previous  19.182.080  19.182.090  19.182.100  19.182.110  19.182.120  19.182.130  19.182.140  19.182.150  19.182.160  19.182.170  19.182.180  19.182.190  19.182.200  19.182.210  19.182.900  Next