§ 19.295.005. Findings -- Intent
The legislature finds the practice of using "living trusts" as a marketing tool by persons who are not authorized to practice law, who are not acting directly under the supervision of a person authorized to practice law, or who are not a financial institution to be a deceptive means of obtaining personal asset information and of developing and generating leads for sales to senior citizens. The legislature further finds that this practice endangers the financial security of consumers and may frustrate their estate planning objectives. Therefore, the legislature intends to prohibit the marketing of services related to preparation of estate distribution documents by persons who are not authorized to practice law or who are not a financial institution.
This chapter is not intended to limit consumers from receiving legitimate estate planning services, including "living trusts," from those authorized to practice law; but is intended to prohibit persons not licensed to engage in the practice of law from the unscrupulous practice of marketing legal services as a means of targeting senior citizens for financial exploitation.
[2007 c 67 § 1.]
Sections: 19.295.005 19.295.010 19.295.020 19.295.030 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009