§ 19.86.140. Civil penalties
Every person who shall violate the terms of any injunction issued as in this chapter provided, shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars.
Every person, other than a corporation, who violates RCW 19.86.030 or 19.86.040 shall pay a civil penalty of not more than one hundred thousand dollars. Every corporation which violates RCW 19.86.030 or 19.86.040 shall pay a civil penalty of not more than five hundred thousand dollars.
Every person who violates RCW 19.86.020 shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than two thousand dollars for each violation: PROVIDED, That nothing in this paragraph shall apply to any radio or television broadcasting station which broadcasts, or to any publisher, printer or distributor of any newspaper, magazine, billboard or other advertising medium who publishes, prints or distributes, advertising in good faith without knowledge of its false, deceptive or misleading character.
For the purpose of this section the superior court issuing any injunction shall retain jurisdiction, and the cause shall be continued, and in such cases the attorney general acting in the name of the state may petition for the recovery of civil penalties.
With respect to violations of RCW 19.86.030 and 19.86.040, the attorney general, acting in the name of the state, may seek recovery of such penalties in a civil action.
[1983 c 288 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 26 § 7; 1961 c 216 § 14.]
Notes:
Short title -- Purposes -- 1983 c 288: See note following RCW 19.86.090.
Sections: Previous 19.86.090 19.86.095 19.86.100 19.86.110 19.86.115 19.86.120 19.86.130 19.86.140 19.86.145 19.86.150 19.86.160 19.86.170 19.86.900 19.86.910 19.86.920 Next