§ 18.64.350. Nonresident pharmacies -- Findings
(1) The legislature finds and declares that the practice of pharmacy is a dynamic, patient-oriented health service that applies a scientific body of knowledge to improve and promote patient health by means of appropriate drug use and drug-related therapy.
(2) The legislature recognizes that with the proliferation of alternate methods of health delivery, there has arisen among third-party payors and insurance companies the desire to control the cost and utilization of pharmacy services through a variety of mechanisms, including the use of mail-order pharmacies located outside the state of Washington.
(3) As a result, the legislature finds and declares that to continue to protect the Washington consumer-patient, all out-of-state pharmacies, including those located in Canada, that provide services to Washington residents shall be licensed by the department of health, disclose specific information about their services, and provide pharmacy services at a high level of protection and competence.
[2005 c 275 § 2; 1991 c 87 § 1.]
Notes:
Finding -- Intent--2005 c 275: "The legislature finds that as consumers' prescription drug costs continue to rise, people across the state of Washington are exercising the option to purchase prescription drugs from Canada for their personal use. The state has a strong interest in the safety of drugs purchased through this mechanism. To address this interest, the legislature intends to authorize the state board of pharmacy to regulate nonresident Canadian pharmacies." [2005 c 275 § 1.]
Effective date -- 1991 c 87: "This act shall take effect October 1, 1991." [1991 c 87 § 15.]
Sections: Previous 18.64.270 18.64.275 18.64.280 18.64.300 18.64.301 18.64.302 18.64.310 18.64.350 18.64.360 18.64.370 18.64.380 18.64.390 18.64.400 18.64.410 18.64.420 Next