§ 68.50.105. Autopsies, post mortems -- Reports and records confidential -- Exceptions
Reports and records of autopsies or post mortems shall be confidential, except that the following persons may examine and obtain copies of any such report or record: The personal representative of the decedent as defined in RCW 11.02.005, any family member, the attending physician or advanced registered nurse practitioner, the prosecuting attorney or law enforcement agencies having jurisdiction, public health officials, or to the department of labor and industries in cases in which it has an interest under RCW 68.50.103.
The coroner, the medical examiner, or the attending physician shall, upon request, meet with the family of the decedent to discuss the findings of the autopsy or post mortem. For the purposes of this section, the term "family" means the surviving spouse, state registered domestic partner, or any child, parent, grandparent, grandchild, brother, or sister of the decedent, or any person who was guardian of the decedent at the time of death.
[2007 c 439 § 1; 2007 c 156 § 23; 1987 c 331 § 58; 1985 c 300 § 1; 1977 c 79 § 2; 1953 c 188 § 9. Formerly RCW 68.08.105.]
Notes:
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2007 c 156 § 23 and by 2007 c 439 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Sections: Previous 68.50.080 68.50.090 68.50.100 68.50.101 68.50.102 68.50.103 68.50.104 68.50.105 68.50.106 68.50.107 68.50.108 68.50.110 68.50.120 68.50.130 68.50.140 Next