§ 35.44.220. Procedure on appeal -- Bond
At the time of filing the notice of appeal with the clerk of the superior court, the appellant shall execute and file with him a sufficient bond in the penal sum of two hundred dollars, with at least two sureties to be approved by the judge of the court, conditioned to prosecute the appeal without delay and, if unsuccessful, to pay all reasonable costs and expenses which the city or town incurs by reason of the appeal. Upon application therefor, the court may order the appellant to execute and file such additional bonds as the necessity of the case may require.
[1971 ex.s. c 116 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 258 § 8; 1965 c 7 § 35.44.220. Prior: 1957 c 143 § 4; prior: 1911 c 98 § 22, part; RRS § 9374, part.]
Sections: Previous 35.44.150 35.44.160 35.44.170 35.44.180 35.44.190 35.44.200 35.44.210 35.44.220 35.44.230 35.44.240 35.44.250 35.44.260 35.44.270 35.44.280 35.44.290 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009