§ 35.82.070. Powers of authority
An authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public and essential governmental functions, and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this chapter, including the following powers in addition to others herein granted:
* * *
(12) Upon the request of a county or city, to exercise any powers of a community renewal agency under chapter 35.81 RCW or a public corporation, commission, or authority under chapter 35.21 RCW.
(13) To exercise the powers granted in this chapter within the boundaries of any city, town, or county not included in the area in which such housing authority is originally authorized to function: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, The governing or legislative body of such city, town, or county, as the case may be, adopts a resolution declaring that there is a need for the authority to function in such territory.
(14) To administer contracts for assistance payments to persons of low income in accordance with section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended by Title II, section 201 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, P.L. 93-383.
(15) To sell at public or private sale, with or without public bidding, for fair market value, any mortgage or other obligation held by the authority.
(16) To the extent permitted under its contract with the holders of bonds, notes, and other obligations of the authority, to consent to any modification with respect to rate of interest, time and payment of any installment of principal or interest security, or any other term of any contract, mortgage, mortgage loan, mortgage loan commitment, contract or agreement of any kind to which the authority is a party.
(17) To make, purchase, participate in, invest in, take assignments of, or otherwise acquire loans to persons of low income to enable them to acquire, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, lease, or refinance their dwellings, and to take such security therefor as is deemed necessary and prudent by the authority.
(18) To make, purchase, participate in, invest in, take assignments of, or otherwise acquire loans for the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, improvement, leasing, or refinancing of land, buildings, or developments for housing for persons of low income. For purposes of this subsection, development shall include either land or buildings or both.
(a) Any development financed under this subsection shall be subject to an agreement that for at least twenty years the dwelling units made available to persons of low income together with functionally related and subordinate facilities shall occupy at least fifty percent of the interior space in the total development or at least fifty percent of the total number of units in the development, whichever produces the greater number of units for persons of low income. For mobile home parks, the mobile home lots made available to persons of low income shall be at least fifty percent of the total number of mobile home lots in the park. During the term of the agreement, the owner shall use its best efforts in good faith to maintain the dwelling units or mobile home lots required to be made available to persons of low income at rents affordable to persons of low income. The twenty-year requirement under this subsection (18)(a) shall not apply when an authority finances the development by nonprofit corporations or governmental units of dwellings or mobile home lots intended for sale to persons of low and moderate income, and shall not apply to construction or other short-term financing provided to nonprofit corporations or governmental units when the financing has a repayment term of one year or less.
(b) In addition, if the development is owned by a for-profit entity, the dwelling units or mobile home lots required to be made available to persons of low income shall be rented to persons whose incomes do not exceed fifty percent of the area median income, adjusted for household size, and shall have unit or lot rents that do not exceed fifteen percent of area median income, adjusted for household size, unless rent subsidies are provided to make them affordable to persons of low income.
For purposes of this subsection (18)(b), if the development is owned directly or through a partnership by a governmental entity or a nonprofit organization, which nonprofit organization is itself not controlled by a for-profit entity or affiliated with any for-profit entity that a nonprofit organization itself does not control, it shall not be treated as being owned by a for-profit entity when the governmental entity or nonprofit organization exercises legal control of the ownership entity and in addition, (i) the dwelling units or mobile home lots required to be made available to persons of low income are rented to persons whose incomes do not exceed sixty percent of the area median income, adjusted for household size, and (ii) the development is subject to an agreement that transfers ownership to the governmental entity or nonprofit organization or extends an irrevocable right of first refusal to purchase the development under a formula for setting the acquisition price that is specified in the agreement.
(c) Commercial space in any building financed under this subsection that exceeds four stories in height shall not constitute more than twenty percent of the interior area of the building. Before financing any development under this subsection the authority shall make a written finding that financing is important for project feasibility or necessary to enable the authority to carry out its powers and purposes under this chapter.
(19) To contract with a public authority or corporation, created by a county, city, or town under RCW 35.21.730 through 35.21.755, to act as the developer for new housing projects or improvement of existing housing projects.
* * *