§ 4.12.030. Grounds authorizing change of venue
The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:
(1) That the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county; or,
(2) That there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein; or,
(3) That the convenience of witnesses or the ends of justice would be forwarded by the change; or,
(4) That from any cause the judge is disqualified; which disqualification exists in either of the following cases: In an action or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he is interested; when he is related to either party by consanguinity or affinity, within the third degree; when he has been of counsel for either party in the action or proceeding.
[Code 1881 § 51; 1877 p 12 § 52; 1875 p 6 § 8; 1869 p 13 § 52; 1854 p 134 § 16; RRS § 209.]
Sections: Previous 4.12.010 4.12.020 4.12.025 4.12.030 4.12.040 4.12.050 4.12.060 4.12.070 4.12.080 4.12.090 4.12.100 4.12.110 4.12.120 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009