Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 4 Civil Procedure - Chapter 4.84 Costs
• 4.84.270 Attorneys' fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less -- When defendant deemed prevailing party
    The defendant, or party resisting relief, shall be deemed the prevailing party within the meaning of RCW 4.84.250, if the plaintiff, or party seeking relief ...