Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 4 Civil Procedure - Chapter 4.84 Costs
• 4.84.185 Prevailing party to receive expenses for opposing frivolous action or defense
    In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense ...