§ 36.24.100. Procedure where accused is at large -- Warrant of arrest
If the jury finds that the person was killed and the party committing the homicide is ascertained by the inquisition, but is not in custody, the coroner shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the person charged, returnable forthwith to the nearest magistrate.
[1963 c 4 § 36.24.100. Prior: Code 1881 § 2785; 1863 p 561 § 11; 1854 p 437 § 11; RRS § 4190.]
Sections: Previous 36.24.030 36.24.040 36.24.050 36.24.060 36.24.070 36.24.080 36.24.090 36.24.100 36.24.110 36.24.120 36.24.130 36.24.140 36.24.150 36.24.155 36.24.160 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009