§ 36.27.030. Disability of prosecuting attorney
When from illness or other cause the prosecuting attorney is temporarily unable to perform his duties, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such officer in court until the disability is removed.
When any prosecuting attorney fails, from sickness or other cause, to attend a session of the superior court of his county, or is unable to perform his duties at such session, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such session, and the appointee shall receive a compensation to be fixed by the court, to be deducted from the stated salary of the prosecuting attorney, not exceeding, however, one-fourth of the quarterly salary of the prosecuting attorney: PROVIDED, That in counties wherein there is no person qualified for the position of prosecuting attorney, or wherein no qualified person will consent to perform the duties of that office, the judge of the superior court shall appoint some suitable person, a duly admitted and practicing attorney-at-law and resident of the state to perform the duties of prosecuting attorney for such county, and he shall receive such reasonable compensation for his services as shall be fixed and ordered by the court, to be paid by the county for which the services are performed.
[1963 c 4 §36.27.030 . Prior: (i) 1891 c 55 § 5; RRS § 114. (ii) 1893 c 52 § 1; 1886 p 62 § 14; 1883 p 74 § 19; Code 1881 § 2166; 1879 p 95 § 14; 1877 p 248 § 15; 1863 p 409 § 6; 1860 p 335 § 5; 1858 p 13 § 6; 1854 p 417 § 6; RRS § 4135.]
Sections: Previous 36.27.005 36.27.010 36.27.020 36.27.030 36.27.040 36.27.045 36.27.050 36.27.060 36.27.070 36.27.100 36.27.110 36.27.120 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009