§ 36.93.180. Objectives of boundary review board
The decisions of the boundary review board shall attempt to achieve the following objectives:
(1) Preservation of natural neighborhoods and communities;
(2) Use of physical boundaries, including but not limited to bodies of water, highways, and land contours;
(3) Creation and preservation of logical service areas;
(4) Prevention of abnormally irregular boundaries;
(5) Discouragement of multiple incorporations of small cities and encouragement of incorporation of cities in excess of ten thousand population in heavily populated urban areas;
(6) Dissolution of inactive special purpose districts;
(7) Adjustment of impractical boundaries;
(8) Incorporation as cities or towns or annexation to cities or towns of unincorporated areas which are urban in character; and
(9) Protection of agricultural and rural lands which are designated for long term productive agricultural and resource use by a comprehensive plan adopted by the county legislative authority.
[1989 c 84 § 6; 1981 c 332 § 10; 1979 ex.s. c 142 § 2; 1967 c 189 § 18.]
Notes:
Severability -- 1981 c 332: See note following RCW 35.13.165.
Sections: Previous 36.93.140 36.93.150 36.93.153 36.93.155 36.93.157 36.93.160 36.93.170 36.93.180 36.93.185 36.93.190 36.93.200 36.93.210 36.93.220 36.93.230 36.93.800 Next