§ 2.43.060. Waiver of right to interpreter
(1) The right to a qualified interpreter may not be waived except when:
(a) A non-English-speaking person requests a waiver; and
(b) The appointing authority determines on the record that the waiver has been made knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently.
(2) Waiver of a qualified interpreter may be set aside and an interpreter appointed, in the discretion of the appointing authority, at any time during the proceedings.
[1989 c 358 § 6. Formerly RCW 2.42.250.]
Notes:
Severability -- 1989 c 358: See note following RCW 2.43.010.
Sections: Previous 2.43.010 2.43.020 2.43.030 2.43.040 2.43.050 2.43.060 2.43.070 2.43.080 2.43.090 Next