§ 9.41.290. State preemption
The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.
[1994 sp.s. c 7 § 428; 1985 c 428 § 1; 1983 c 232 § 12.]
Notes:
Finding -- Intent -- Severability -- 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date -- 1994 sp.s. c 7 § § 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439-460: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
Severability -- 1985 c 428: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1985 c 428 § 6.]
Application -- 1983 c 232 § 12: "Section 12 of this act shall not apply to any offense committed prior to July 24, 1983." [1983 c 232 § 13.]
Severability -- 1983 c 232: See note following RCW 9.41.010.
Sections: Previous 9.41.190 9.41.220 9.41.225 9.41.230 9.41.240 9.41.250 9.41.260 9.41.270 9.41.280 9.41.290 9.41.300 9.41.310 9.41.320 9.41.800 9.41.810 Next