§ 9.58.010. Libel, what constitutes
Every malicious publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, sign[,] radio broadcasting or which shall in any other manner transmit the human voice or reproduce the same from records or other appliances or means, which shall tend: --
(1) To expose any living person to hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy, or to deprive him of the benefit of public confidence or social intercourse; or
(2) To expose the memory of one deceased to hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy; or
(3) To injure any person, corporation or association of persons in his or their business or occupation, shall be libel. Every person who publishes a libel shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
[1935 c 117 § 1; 1909 c 249 § 172; 1891 c 69 § 3; Code 1881 § § 1230, 1231; 1879 p 144 § 1; 1869 p 383 § § 1, 2; RRS § 2424.]
Sections: 9.58.010 9.58.020 9.58.030 9.58.040 9.58.050 9.58.060 9.58.070 9.58.080 9.58.090 NextLast modified: April 7, 2009